Privacy Consent Notice

 

Bookatable Limited is committed to protecting your personal information and being clear and transparent about what information we collect, and how we will use it. 

This document is designed to explain to you how we use personal information you provide to us when signing up to receive email marketing from us.


1.    Who are Bookatable?

Our full company name is Bookatable Limited and we are the Data Controller. As a data controller we are legally required to process your personal information fairly and in a transparent manner.


2.    How can I contact Bookatable in the UK?

If you need to contact us you have a number of options, you can:

•    email us directly at hello@bookatable.com; or 
•   send us a letter addressed to our registered office at Bookatable Limited, 5th FL Elizabeth House, 39 York Road, London SE1 7NQ.


3.    Does Bookatable have a data protection officer?

While everyone at Bookatable is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, we have a Data Protection Officer who deals with all aspect of personal data at Bookatable. You can contact Gill Duddy, our Data Protection Officer, by sending an email directly to legal@bookatable.com.


4.    How do you use my information for marketing purposes?

When you sign up to receive any of our newsletters or marketing communications we will use the information you provide to us, usually just your name and email address, to enable us to send you our newsletters, restaurant deals, or any other communications you’ve requested. 

We will process your personal information for marketing purposes based on your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, we will stop sending you our newsletters and restaurant deals as requested.


5.    Can I unsubscribe from marketing?

Don’t worry, if you decide at any point that you no longer want to receive these emails, you can unsubscribe at any time.

There are a number of ways you can do this:
•    there is always an unsubscribe option at the bottom of each marketing communication we send to you; 
•    you can also contact us by email or letter using any of the contact details set out in this notice. 


6.    How long do you keep my information if I opt-in?

We will generally send you marketing communications until you choose to unsubscribe from receiving them. However, if we have not heard from you for a while or notice that you have not opened our emails in a period of 24 months, we will remove your details from our database. 

There’s nothing stopping you from subscribing again at any time. 


7.    Where does Bookatable store my personal information?

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers situated in the EU. 


8.    Does Bookatable share my information with anyone?

The recipients of your personal data are limited exclusively to the people who have a need to know such information to perform their responsibilities. We do not sell your personal information to any third parties.

To enable us to send you our newsletter, restaurant offers and other communications we may use third parties to assist with the communications. We also share the information with Michelin Travel Partners, part of the Michelin Group, for the purpose of hosting our marketing database.

9.    What are my rights under data protection legislation?

Data protection legislation provides you with certain rights when it comes to the processing of your information. These rights include the right to access your information, to update incorrect information, to delete your information, to restrict processing of your information, to transfer your information and to object to its processing.

You can find further information on your data protection rights and which apply to you from the Information Commission’s Office (the “ICO”) at www.ico.org.uk. 

10.    What do I do if I’m not happy?

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. However, if you’re not happy with how we collect or process your information or just want some further information on your rights, you can contact us using the email addresses and postal address set out in this notice.

We will work with you to resolve any issues you may have and aim to answer any question raised by you as soon as possible. You can also make a complaint to the ICO – further information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 
11.    How does this affect other emails I receive from you?

If you have signed up to any of our services or booked a restaurant through us, you will still receive emails relating to those services and bookings (e.g. confirmation emails, reminder emails). If you decide not receive marketing emails from us, it will not affect service emails which are integral to the services we provide to you.